Navigation


Midwest Faith Letter to Support Carbon Rules

Midwest Faith Letter to Support Carbon Rules

The following letter was sent to president obama on May 27th, 2014.  94 Faith leaders from Minnestoa, representing > 40 cities, and 12 faith groups.  Click here to read the press release.

May 27, 2014

The President
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW Washington, DC 20500

Dear Mr. President,

As religious leaders representing diverse faith traditions and congregations throughout the Midwest, we are writing to you in support of your directive to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) to finalize the carbon pollution rule for new power plants and to issue a strong draft rule for reducing carbon pollution from existing power plants and finalize it by June 2015.

As people of faith, we believe that climate change is a moral issue. We feel a particular responsibility to speak on behalf of those whose voices are not heard – the most vulnerable in our society and in our world, including children and future generations. Carbon pollution threatens the health of our families, our communities, and ultimately the earth. Impacts of climate-disrupting carbon dioxide emissions include severe storms, deadly heat waves, drought, flooding, and wildfires.

Carbon pollution is an environmental justice issue. Historically many power plants have been located near low- income neighborhoods, near communities of color, and in Midwest farm communities. These areas contribute much less to the problem yet are being hit the hardest in terms of health and climate impacts. Many of these citizens have preexisting health conditions that make them more vulnerable to heat waves, reduced air quality, and other consequences of burning fossil fuels. These communities also have fewer resources to adapt to climate change and therefore mitigation – reducing the causes of climate change – is critical.

In addition, we must understand the moral responsibility that we have in light of the global disparity between the amount of carbon pollution released by the United States and other developed nations in comparison to developing nations around the world. Developing nations have far less capacity for adapting to climate change, and will bear much more of the impacts. We support efforts to use these carbon pollution standards as leverage to encourage carbon pollution reductions by other developed and growing economies worldwide.

As people of faith, we look for signs of hope in moving toward the future. The Midwest’s manufacturing base gives us the opportunity – and responsibility – to take the lead in developing clean energy technologies that can meet our energy needs and protect the earth for future generations. Employment in the wind and solar industries in the Midwest is on the rise. Additional clean energy jobs in energy efficiency, transmission, and research and development means that we do not have to sacrifice employment opportunities for controlling carbon pollution.

Climate change exacerbates issues on which our congregations and faith communities are already working: issues like hunger, clean water, disaster relief, refugee services, and conflict resolution, to name just a few. It is the role of faith leaders to help others connect the dots between climate change and its impacts, and to advocate for meaningful solutions. We believe that limiting carbon pollution from power plants is a part of that solution, and we urge your administration to move forward in proposing and finalizing these rules.

cc:
EPA Administrator Gina McCarthy Midwest Members of Congress

ILLINOIS

Rev. Scott Aaseng

Quincy Unitarian Church Quincy

Rev. Dr. Neddy Astudillo

Presbyterian Church USA Roscoe

Rev. Vic Badershneider

Lutheran Church of Mahomet Mahomet

Rev. Connie Bandy

Trinity United Church of Christ Westville

Rabbi David Begoun

L'Chaim Center Deerfield

Rev. Dr. Phyllis Bird

Fr. Manny Borg

St. Nicholas Episcopal Elk Grove

Rev. Beau Brown

First Presbyterian Church Olney

Pastor Timothy Brown

Trinity Evanston

Rev. Dr. Jeff Carlson

St. Pauls United Church of Christ Chicago

Rev. Erik Christensen

St. Luke's Lutheran Church of Logan Square
Chicago

Rabbi Menachem Cohen

Mitziut Chicago

Rev. Joseph M. Coney

Greater Pleasant Green Missionary Baptist Church
Chicago

Rabbi Shoshanah Conover

Temple Sholom Chicago

Rabbi Alan Cook

Sinai Temple Champaign

Rev. Brian E Cope

Congregational Church of Algonquin Algonquin

Pastor Michael Crosby

First Mennonite Church Champaign

President Ken Cuffey

Urbana Theological Seminary Champaign

Dr. Todd Daly

Windsor Road Christian Church Champaign

Rabbi Rabbi Damsky

West Suburban Temple Har Zion River Forest

Rev. M Dele

St. Paul's Baptist Church Petersburg

Rev. Julie Dowler

Wesley United Methodist Church Urbana

Rev. Dr. Teresa Dulyea-Parker

Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) Bloomington

Rev. Peter H. Dyck

First Mennonite Church Urbana

Rev. Becky Eberhart

Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary
Evanston

Rev. Dr. Timothy R Eberhart

First United Methodist Church Evanston

Rabbi Laurence Edwards

Congregation Rodfei Zedek Chicago

Rabbi Sam Feinsmith

Kol Sasson Congregation Deerfield

Sr. Karla Fritz

Dominican Sisters Sacred Heart Convent Springfield

Rev. Emily Gage

Unity Temple Unitarian Universalist Oak Park

Rev. Dr. Terrence Gallagher

Rev. Axel Gehrmann

Unitarian Universalist Church Urbana

Rev. David A. Gibbons

St. Mark's Episcopal Barrington Hills

Ms. Diane Gioe

Lord of Life Lutheran Schaumburg

Pastor Dianne Glave

Rabbi Edwin Goldberg

Temple Sholom Chicago

Rev. Donna Gray

Fox Valley Presbyterian Geneva

Rev. Jeff Grote

Presbyterian Taylorville

Rev. Janet Elaine Guthrie

First Mennonite Church Urbana

Rev. DiAnne Hatch

McKinley Presbyterian Church Champaign

Rev. Heidi Haverkamp

The Episcopal Church of St. Benedict Bolingbrook

Sr. Mary Lou Henderson

St. Alexander Parish Villa Park

Rev. Sandra Hire

Villa Grove United Methodist Church
Villa Grove

The Rev. Canon Suzann Holding Rev. Kevin E Holley

Hope Presbyterian Church Wheaton

Dr. Robert J M Hudson

First Mennonite Champaign

The Rev. Dr. Donna Ialongo

St. Barnabas Episcopal Church Glen Ellyn

Rev. Aaron Johnson

Resurrection Covenant Church Chicago

Rev. Monte Johnson

Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church Chicago

Lead Pastor Ouk-Yean Kim Jueng

First United Methodist Church Arlington Heights

Sr. Sue E Kilduski

St. Scholastica Monastery Chicago

Rev. Hilary Krivchenia

Countryside Church Unitarian Universalist
Palatine

Sr. Therese M MacKenzie

St. Gertrude Catholic Parish Chicago

Pastor Bruce McKinney

Vernon Park Church of God Chicago

Sr. Carolyn McWatters, RSM

St. Clare of Assisi O'Fallon

Pastor Johnny L. Miller

Mt. Vernon M. B. Church Chicago

Rev. Jim Montgomery

First Presbyterian Church Decatur

Mr. Paul Oakley

Abraham Lincoln Unitarian Universalist Congregation
Springfield

Rev. Meredith Onion

First Congregational Church of Western Springs
Western Springs

Rev. Dr. Katherine T Paisley

Irving Park United Methodist Church Chicago

Rev. Paul Phillips

Presbyterian Palestine

Rev. Bob Rasmus

St. Matthew Lutheran Church Urbana

Rev. Bruce Ray

Kimball Avenue Church Chicago

Rev. Patrick Raymond

St. Michael's Episcopal Church Barrington

Rabbi Brant Rosen

Jewish Reconstructionist Congregation Evanston

Rev. Dr. Kim Rostello

Rev. Howard Sallee

Rev. Dr. William Sasso

Carbondale Unitarian Fellowship Carbondale

Pastor Brian J. Sauder

First Mennonite Church Urbana

Rev. Jane Schaefer

St. Luke's Evanston

Rev. Dr. Marti Scott

Euclid Ave. United Methodist Church Oak Park

Sr. Barbara Sheehan

Urban Clinical Pastoral Education Consortium
Chicago

Rev. Cindy Shepherd

Philo Presbyterian Philo

Rev. Robert Sherman

Community of Faith Kewanee

The Rev. Joyce Shin

Fourth Presbyterian Church Chicago

Rev. Steven Shoemaker

Philo Presbyterian Philo

Rev. Betsy Sikma

Community Renewal Society Chicago

Dr. Eric Snyder

First Presbyterian Church Champaign

Ms. Sharon Stolz

First United Of Oak Park Oak Park

Rev. Alan Taylor

Unity Temple Unitarian Universalist Congregation
Oak Park

Pastor Keith Thomas

Mt. Olive Missionary Baptist Church Champaign

Rev. Kristin Uffelman White

St. Augustine's Episcopal Church Wilmette

Rev. Colleen L. Vahey

Countryside Church Unitarian Universalist
Palatine

Ms. Barbara H. Vaughan

Presbyterian Church of Western Springs Western Springs

Reverend Don Vaughn-Foerster

Carbondale Unitarian Fellowship Carbondale

Elder James Vroman

Hope Presbyterian Church Wheaton

Rev. Kara Wagner Sherer

St. John's Episcopal Church Chicago

Rev. Avena Ward

St. Pauls United Church of Christ Chicago

Rev. Laurie Williams

The Presbyterian Church Paris

Rev. Martin Woulfe

Abraham Lincoln Unitarian Universalist Congregation
Springfield

Rev. Linda Wygant

Grace Seeds Ministry Chicago

INDIANA

Rev. Lois Johns Kaufmann

Conference Minister,
Central District Conference of Mennonite Church USA Goshen

IOWA

Bishop Martin Amos

Bishop of Davenport
Roman Catholic Diocese of Davenport

Rev. Phil Barrett

General Presbyter Presbytery of Des Moines

Rev. Michael Burk, Ph.D.

Bishop, Southeastern Iowa Synod Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Rev. Tim Button-Harrison

North Plains District Church of the Brethren

Bishop Richard Pates

Bishop of Des Moines
Roman Catholic Diocese of Des Moines

Rev. Dr. Rich Pleva

Iowa Conference Minister United Church of Christ

Bishop Alan Scarfe

Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Iowa

Rev. William Spangler-Dunning

Regional Minister and President for the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) in the Upper Midwest

Bishop Julius C. Trimble

Resident Bishop
Iowa Area of the United Methodist Church

Rev. Darline Balm-Demmel

St. Timothy’s United Methodist Church Cedar Falls

The Very Rev. Cathleen Bascom

Episcopal Cathedral of St. Paul Des Moines

Lisa Bean

Group Organizer Earthkeepers Waukee

Rev. W. Michael Biklen

United Methodist Church, Retired Muscatine

Rev. Mike Blair

Campus Pastor Luther College Decorah

Rev. Linda Butler

Dysart United Methodist Church Dysart

Rev. John M. Caldwell

First United Methodist Church Decorah

Sister Deanna Carr

Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Dubuque

Rev. Brian Carter

Advocacy Team Leader of the Iowa Annual Conference United Methodist Church
Des Moines

Rev. Dick Clark

Walnut Hills United Methodist Church Urbandale

Rev. Kathleen Clark

United Methodist Clergy, Retired Des Moines

Congregational Leadership Team

Sisters of the Presentation Dubuque

Eloise Cranke

Iowa Methodist Federation for Social Action Coordinator
Des Moines

Martha Davis

Clerk of Decorah Friends Meeting (Quakers)
Decorah

Sister Judith Dewell

Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Dubuque

Rabbi Steven Edelman-Blank

Tifereth Israel Synagogue Des Moines

Rev. David Endriss

Trinity United Presbyterian Church Indianola

Dr. Janet Everhart

United Methodist Simpson College Indianola

Pat Farrell, OSF

Sisters of St. Francis Leadership Team Dubuque

Rev. Jeffrey Filkins

Trinity United Church of Christ Hartley

Rev. Joan Wooters Fumetti

Foods Resource Bank Windsor Heights

The Rev. Dr. Barbara Gaddis

Collegiate Presbyterian Church Ames

Rev. Stacey Gerhart

Calvary Episcopal Church Sioux City

Sister Gross

Sisters of the Presentation Dubuque

Rev. Chet Guinn

Peace and Justice Advocate United Methodist Church Des Moines

Rev. Eric Guy

First United Methodist Church Des Moines

Rev. Susan Guy

Executive Director
Iowa Interfaith Power & Light

Sister Teresa Hadro, BVM

Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Mount Carmel
Dubuque

Pastor Sam Hamilton-Poore

Collegiate Presbyterian Church Ames

Mary Jo Hangartner

Outreach Commission
St. Benedict’s Catholic Church Decorah

The Rev. Muffy Harmon

Episcopal Cathedral of St. Paul Des Moines

Sister C. Jean Hayen, BVM

Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Dubuque

Sister Catherine Hendel

Vice President
Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Dubuque

Rev. Ronald E. Hodges Jr.

St. Mary Roman Catholic Church Grinnell

Pastor Samantha Houser

Zion United Church of Christ Waukon

Rev. Chad Huebner

Senior Pastor
First Lutheran Church, ELCA Decorah

Rev. Dr. Steven M. Jacobsen

Evangelical Lutheran Church in America Retired
Decorah

Susan Janzen

Cedar Falls Mennonite Church Cedar Falls

Susan Jungman

Parish Nurse
Broadway United Methodist Church Council Bluffs

Pastor Randy Kasch

Gloria Dei Lutheran Church Cedar Rapids

Pastor Dave Kebschull

St. John Lutheran Church Cedar Falls

Rev. Barbara Koenig

United Church of Christ Bettendorf

Kevin Kummer

First Mennonite Church Iowa City

Rev. Amy Larson

Campus Pastor Luther College Decorah

Pastor Gary Lee

Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Retired
Decorah

Nancy Lister-Settle

Hunger Action Enabler Presbytery of Des Moines Dallas Center

The Rev. William Lovin

Congregational United Church of Christ Iowa City

Sister Irene Lukefahr

Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Dubuque

Rev. Dr. James B. Martin-Schramm

Professor of Religion, Luther College Board Chair, Iowa Interfaith Power & Light

Rev. Sophie Mathonnet-VanderWell

Second Reformed Church Pella

Rev. Stephen Mathonnet-VanderWell

Second Reformed Church Pella

Rev. Joan A. Mau

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church Decorah

Sister Mary McCauley

Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Dubuque

The Rev. Rachel Mithelman

St. John’s Lutheran Church Des Moines

The Rev. Dennis Nicholson

United Methodist Church, Retired Indianola

Rev. Kit Novotny

Associate Minister
Plymouth Congregational UCC Des Moines

Pastor Christopher Olkiewicz

Windsor Heights Lutheran Church Windsor Heights

Pastor Paul D. Ostrem

Assistant to the Bishop Southeastern Iowa Synod

Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Lyle Otte

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church Decorah

Fr. Stephen C. Page

St. Thomas More Catholic Church Coralville

Delroy Palmer

Social Justice Committee Co-Chair St. Benedict Church
Decorah

Ruth Palmer

Northeast Iowa Peace & Justice Center Decorah

Rev. Michelle Parsons

Compassion, Peace & Justice Task Force Moderator
Presbytery of Des Moines
Des Moines

Joy Peterson, PBVM

Promoter of Peace and Justice Sinsinawa Dominican Sisters Dubuque

Anne Martin Phelan

Center for Active Nonviolence & Peacemaking
Sisters of St. Francis
Clinton

Pastor Dianne Prichard

Immanuel United Church of Christ Big Rock

Rev. William Ranney

United Methodist Church Waverly

The Rev. Ruth Ratliff

St. Luke’s Episcopal Church Cedar Falls

The Rev. Julia Rendon

Crossroads United Church of Christ Indianola

Rev. Lisa Ross Thedens,

Co-moderator of Peacemaking Task Force
East Iowa Presbytery

The Rev. Dr. Barbara Schlachter

100 Grannies for a Livable Future Iowa City

The Rev. Mel Schlachter

New Song Episcopal Church Iowa City

Rev. David R. Shogren

First United Methodist Church Ames

The Rev. David Sickelka

Senior Minister
Urbandale United Church of Christ Urbandale

Rev. Diana Sickles

Evangelical Lutheran Church in America Retired
Des Moines

Jenna Sicuranza

Northeast Iowa Unitarian Universalist Fellowship
Decorah

Rev. Gregory A. Steckel

St. Joseph’s Catholic Church West Liberty

Pastor Karla Stoltzfus

First Mennonite Church Iowa City

Rev. Hugh Stone

Polk City United Methodist Church Polk City

Rev. Suzanne Hall Stout

Minister of Family Life
First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Des Moines

Rev. Dr. David G. Swinton

Grace United Methodist Church Des Moines

Rev. B.J. Van Kalsbeek

Sunnybrook Community Church Sioux City

David Vásquez, Campus Pastor Luther College Decorah

Rev. Benjamin Webb

Episcopal priest and Director Center for Regenerative Society Cedar Falls

Rev. Philip Webb

First United Methodist Church Indianola

The Rev. Margaret Weiner

Episcopal Diocese of Iowa Retired
Urbandale

Rev. Chad Whaley

Bethany Lutheran Church West Branch

Lucinda Winchell

Clerk of Des Moines Valley Friends Des Moines

The Rev. Roland Zimany

Grace Lutheran Church Urbandale

MICHIGAN

Sr. Danielle Conroyd

IHM Sisters Monroe

Rev. Chip Roush

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Grand Traverse
Traverse City

Rev. Thomas Ryberg

First Congregational Church Battle Creek

Rabbi Ariana Silverman

Grosse Pointe Jewish Council Detroit

MINNESOTA

Rev. Nancy Anderson

Lyndale United Church of Christ Minneapolis

Susan Austin

Baha'i Community of St. Paul, MN St. Paul

Rev. Dr. David A. Bard

First United Methodist Church of Duluth Duluth

Rev.Howard Bell

United Church of Christ in New Brighton New Brighton

Rev. Marilyn Benson

St. Anthony Park United Church of Christ
St. Paul

Rev. Adam Blons

Macalester Plymouth United Church St. Paul

Rev. Leigh Brown

Christ Lutheran St. Anthony

Rev. Jason Bryan-Wegner

Zumbro Lutheran Church Rochester

Rev. Claire Cassel

Prince of Peace Lutheran Church Burnsville

Pastor William Chadwick

Oak Grove Presbyterian Bloomington

Rev. David Cobb

Spirit of Joy Christian Church Eagan

Rabbi Norman Cohen

Bet Shalom Minnetonka

Rev. Debra Jean Collum

Chatfield United Methodist Church Chatfield

Rabbi Jill Crimmings

Bet Shalom Minnetonka

Rev. Abigail Davis

Children's Hospitals and Clinics of MN Maple Grove

Rev. Dr. Donna Dempewolf

Living Spirit United Methodist Church St. Paul

Rev. Beth Donaldson

United Church of Christ in New Brighton New Brighton

Rev. Douglas Donley

University Baptist Church Minneapolis

Rev. Penelope Eberhart

Oak Park Heights

Rev. Richard Edwards

Moose Lake United Methodist Church Moose Lake

Jacqueline Falk, M.Div

Peace United Church of Christ Duluth

Sister Annette Fernholz

Catholic Rural Life Conference Madison

Sister Annette Fernholz

School Sisters of Notre Dame Madison

Pastor Pamela Fickenscher

St. Johns Lutheran Church Northfield

Rev. Charlotte Frantz

Pilgrim Congregational Church United Church of Christ Duluth

Rev. Emily Goldthwaite Fries

Mayflower United Church of Christ Minneapolis

Rev. Carolyn Fure-Slocum

Carleton College Chapel Northfield

Rabbi Sim Glaser

Temple Israel Minneapolis

Pastor Jeni Grangaard

Glyndon Lutheran Glyndon

Rev. Roger Grussing

Crosslake Presbyterian Pillager

Rev. Karen Gustafson

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Duluth
Duluth

Rev. Timothy Hart-Anderson

Minneapolis

Rev. Deborah Hasdorff

Parkview United Church of Christ White Bear Lake

Community Minister Allan Henden

Lyndale United Church of Christ Minneapolis

Rev. Abigail Henderson

First United Church of Christ Northfield

Rev. Carolyn Hendrixson

Mayflower Church United Church of Christ
Minneapolis

Rev. Eliot Howard

Linden Hills United Church of Christ Minneapolis

Rev. Dr Bruce Johnson

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Duluth
Duluth

Rev. Kent D. Johnson

Prince of Peace Lutheran La Crescent

Pastor Timothy Johnson

Cherokee Park United Church St. Paul

Rev. Dr. Barabara Anne Keely

United Theological Seminary of the Twin Cities
New Brighton

Rev. Karen Kennedy

Trinity Presbyterian Church Woodbury

Chaplain Brian Konkol

Gustavus Adolphus College St. Peter

Rev. Lanny Kuester

People's Congregational Church of Bayport
Stillwater

Rev. Zoe Kuester

St. Peter's United Church of Christ Stillwater

Rev. Mark Kuether

Congregational United Church of Christ Detroit Lakes

Rev. Karen Larson

Presbytery of the Twin Cities Area Plymouth

Rabbi Michael Adam Latz

Shir Tikvah Congregation Minneapolis

Rev. John Lee

St. Luke Presbyterian Church Minnetonka

Rev. Todd Lippert

First United Church of Christ Northfield

Rabbi David Locketz

Bet Shalom Minnetonka

Rev. Amanda Lunemann

Hamline Church United Methodist St. Paul

Pastor Donna Martinson

Arlington Hills United Methodist Church St. Paul

Rev. Jenny Mason

Grace Univesity Lutheran Minneapolis

Rev. Margaret Mattlin

St. Marys Episcopal St. Paul

Rev. Jane McBride

First Congregational Church of MN, United Church of Christ Minneapolis

Rev. Jane McMahill

New Brighton United Church of Christ Minneapolis

Rev. Brad McNaught

Lyndale United Church of Christ Minneapolis

Rev. Douglas Mithcell

Westminster Presbyterian Church Minneapolis

Rev. Susan Mullin

Faith United Methodist Church Brooklyn Park

Rev. Jen Nagel

Salem English Lutheran Church Minneapolis

Dr. Julia Nerbonne

Minnesota Interfaith Power and Light Minneapolis

Rev. Mary Nielsen

Good Samaritan United Methodist Church
Golden Valley

Rev. Dr. Paula Northwood

Plymouth Congregational St. Paul

Rev. Brennan Pearson

Westminster Presbyterian Church Minneapolis

Rev. John Pegg

Peace U.C.C. Duluth

Pastor Brandon Perrine

Falcon Heights United Church of Christ New Brighton

Rev. Don Portwood

Lyndale United Church of Christ Minneapolis

Rev. Gwin Pratt

St. Luke Presbyterian Church Wayzata

Rev. Lawrence Pray

Lyndale United Church of Christ Minneapolis

Rev. Judica Sharon Presetomn

Minnesota Conference United Church of Christ
Eden Prairie

Rev. Dulce Proud

United Methodist, St Luke's Hospice Duluth

Rev. Max Richter

Community United Methodist Church Minneapolis

Rev. T. Michael Rock

Robbinsdale United Church of Christ Robbinsdale

Rev. Donald Rudrud

Calvary Evangelical Lutheran Minneapolis

Rev. Thomas Ryberg

First Congregational Church Battle Creek

Rev. Victoria Safford

White Bear Unitarian Universalist White Bear

Rev. Betty Schilling

Hillcrest United Methodist Woodbury

Rev. Catherine Schuyler

Duluth Congregational Church Duluth

Rabbi Melissa Simon

Shir Tikvah Congregation Minneapolis

Rev. Joy Smith

Prebyterian Apostles Burnsville

Pastor Gordon Stewart

Shepherdof the Hill Presbyterian Church Chaska

Pastor CJ Valenti

Trinity Lutheran Church Moorhead

Rebecca Voelkel

Lyndale United Church of Christ Minneapolis

Rev. Richard Wagner

Robbinsdale United Church of Christ Minneapolis

Tammy Walhoff

Executive Director
Lutheran Coalition for Public Policy Minneapolis

Rev. Gary Walpole

Peace United Methodist Shoreview

Rev. Suzanne Wasilczuk

Mesabi Unitarian Universalist Church Virginia

Rev. LeeAnne Watkins

St. Mary's Episcopal St. Paul

Rev. Kay Welsch

New Brighton United Church of Christ Mounds View

Pastor Cooper Wiggen

Minnehaha United Methodist Church Minnehaha

Rev. Victoria Wilgocki

St. Anthony Park United Church of Christ
St. Paul

Rev. Kathleen Zielinski

Faith United Methodist Church Red Wing

MISSOURI

Pastor Samuel Voth Schrag

St. Louis Mennonite Fellowship St. Louis

Rev. Tom Williams

Trinity Presbyterian Church St. Louis

OHIO

Ms. Samantha Allen

Church of Christ Columbus

Dr. Elliott J. Bush

United Methodist Church Columbus

Rev. Alan Carroll

Christ United Methodist Church Kettering

Rev. Dr. William H. Casto, Jr.

Professor Emeritus, Methodist Theological School in Ohio Columbus

Ms. Katherine C. Cooper

Green Team Lead Temple Israel Xenia

Mr. Robert Downs

Co-Chair,
Creation Care Task Force, West Ohio Conference, United Methodist Church Dayton

Bro. James Facette

Marianists Dayton

Rev. Craig A. Foster

Deacon
St. John's Episcopal Church Columbus

Rev. Stephen Gifford

United Church of Christ North Canton

Mr. Charles Glaser

Baha'i Faith Groveport

Professor Emeritus Fred Hitzhusen

Member of Session
Indianola Presbyterian Church Columbus

Sr. Leanne Jablonski FMI, Ph.D.

Director
Marianist Environmental Education Center (MEEC)
Dayton

Mr. Kemp Jaycox

Green Team Forest Hill Church Cleveland Heights

Rev. Robert J. Ludwig

United Methodist Church, retired Grafton

Rev. Joel Miller

Lead Pastor
Columbus Mennonite Church Columbus

Elder Keith A. Mills

Presbyterian Church USA Cleveland

Mr. James A. Myres, OFS

Ordo Franciscanus Secularis Cincinnati

The Rev. Dr. John S. Paddock

Christ Episcopal Church Dayton

Mrs. Connie Pilkington

Social Action Coordinator West Ohio Conference Grove City

Dr. Richard H. Reuning

Education Leader Gethsemane Lutheran Church Columbus

Rev. Sara Ross

Archwood United Church of Christ Cleveland

Student Rabbi Jessica K. Shimberg

Spiritual Leader
The Little Minyan Kehilla Columbus

Mr. Akshai Singh

SV Temple Cleveland Heights

Rev. Robert D. Swanson

First Lutheran Church Dayton

Rev. Rebecca Tollefson

Presbyterian Church USA Columbus

Rev. Dr. Crystal D. Walker

Executive Director
Greater Dayton Christian Connections Dayton

Sara Ward

Director
Ohio Interfaith Power & Light Columbus

Rabbi Misha Zinkow

Senior Rabbi Temple Israel Columbus

WISCONSIN

Rev. Dr. Ron Adams

Madison Mennonite Church Madison

Huda Alkaff

Director
Islamic Environmental Group of Wisconsin

Reverend Jane B. Anderson

First Congregational United Church of Christ
Appleton

Rev. Scott Anderson

Executive Director
Wisconsin Council of Churches Sun Prairie

Rev. Adam T Arn

Vineyard Community Church Grafton

Dr. Peter W. Bakken

Executive Director
Wisconsin Interfaith Power & Light Sun Prairie

Rev. Jeff S. Barrow

Bishop, Greater Milwaukee Synod of Wisconsin
Milwaukee

Sr. Mary Beck

School Sisters of Notre Dame Green Bay

Rev. James P Bender

Pastor Emeritus
North Shore Presbyterian Church Shorewood

Rev. Dr. Debra Bergeson-Graham

Faith Presbyterian Church Presbyterian Church (USA)
Franklin

Rabbi Jonathan Arthur Biatch

Temple Beth El Madison

Sr. Sally Ann Brickner, OSF

Coordinator of Justice, Peace and Ecology
Congregation of Sisters of St. Agnes Fond du Lac

Rev. Roger Brooks

McFarland United Church of Christ Madison

Rev. Edward R. Brown

Executive Director Care of Creation Inc. Madison

Rev. Tisha Brown

Community of Hope, United Church of Christ
Madison

Prof. Calvin B. DeWitt

President
Academy of Evangelical Scientists and Ethicists
Oregon

Mrs. Denise Edlund

Lay Leader
Christ United Methodist Church Greenfield

Rev. Christine J. Emerson

St. John's Lutheran Church Eau Claire

Rev. Ray Field

Retired Pastor
United Methodist Church Madison

Rev. Dr. Jerry L. Folk

Senior Lecturer Edgewood College Madison

Bishop Mary Stumme Froiland

Evangelical Lutheran Church in America South-Central Synod of Wisconsin Madison

Rev. Albert J. Guetzlaff

Holy Communion Lutheran Church Racine

Rev. Karen S. Hagen

Tippecanoe Presbyterian Church Milwaukee

Rev. Stephen Hawkins

First Baptist Church Beloit

Sister Roselyn Heil

Franciscan Sisters of Perpetual Adoration
Arbor Vitae

Rev. John C Helt

St. Paul's United Church of Christ Colgate

Mr. Kermit Hovey, Jr.

Director of Operations and Development
Care of Creation, USA Madison

Pastor Twink Jan-McMahon

Pastor In Call
United Church of Christ Madison

Sister Paula Marie Jarosz, O.P.

Chair of EARTH committee Racine Dominicans
West Allis

Rev. Robert Jensen

Delafield Presbyterian Church Delafield

Sister Rose Jochmann

Sisters of St. Francis of the Holy Cross Green Bay

Rev. Jen Johnson

First Congregational Church, United Church of Christ
Boscobel

Rev. Ben Johnston-Krase

First Presbyterian Church Racine

Bishop Hee-Soo Jung

United Methodist Church, Wisconsin Conference
Sun Prairie

Rev. Greg Kaufmann

Assistant to the Bishop Northwest Synod of WI Chetek

Mr. William E. Kilgour

Reader
Christian Science Neighbors Madison

Rev. Tina S. Lang

Associate Pastor
1st United Methodist Madison

Leadership Council

Sinsinawa Dominicans Sinsinawa

Mrs. Laura Lokken

Director of Family Ministries United Church of Christ Wisconsin Rapids

True Lotus Peace Heather Mann

Order of Interbeing Fitchburg

Rabbi Bonnie Margulis

President of the Board
Wisconsin Faith Voices for Justice Madison

Dr Rebecca McAllister

Executive Director Windhorse Retreat Center Plymouth

Rev. Alan McCalister

Second Presbyterian Church Racine

Rev. Mark McDonough

Christ Presbyterian Church Milwaukee

Mrs. Julie McNaughton

Chair of WI Hunger Task Force United Methodist Menomonie

Rt. Rev. Steven Andrew Miller

Bishop
Episcopal Diocese of Milwaukee

Rev. Michael J. Mueller

St. Andrew Lutheran Church, Racine

Rev. Martha Nack

Evangelical Lutheran Church in America Madison

Meg F. Nielsen, Associate In Ministry

Green Team Leader
St. Stephen's Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
Monona

Rev. Dr. Dan Odden

Global Justice Task Force
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America Sauk City

Rev. Dr. David Oliver-Holder

Bayfield Presbyterian Church Bayfield

Rev. Maureen Otwell

St. Luke Episcopal Prescott

Sister Joy Peterson

Promoter of Peace and Justice Sinsinawa Dominicans Sinsinawa

The Rev. Dr James Rand

Wauwatosa Presbyterian Wauwatosa

Ms. Bev Rawling

Environment Committee Chair Lakeshore Unitarian Universalist Fellowship
Manitowoc

Rev. Dr. David Rhoads

Professor Emeritus
Lutheran School of Theology at Chicago Racine

Rev. Mara Liz Rivera

First Presbyterian Church Winneconne

Rev. Linda A. Rozumalski

West Denmark Lutheran Church Luck

Rev. Michael Rozumalski

Pastor Emeritus
West Denmark Lutheran Church Luck

The Rev. Dr. Michael A. Schuler

Senior Minister
First Unitarian Society of Madison Madison

Rev. Irene Senn

RCWP West Allis

Rev. Richard D Shaw

St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church
Milwaukee

Mr. Brad Sherman

Chair Board of Camp and Retreat Ministries, Wisconsin Annual Conference of the United Methodist Church

Madison

Sister Sharon Simon

Racine Dominicans Racine

Deacon Carol H. Smith

Grace Episcopal Madison

Rev. Kimberly J. Stowell

Evangelical Lutheran Church in America Ripon

Pastor Frederick R. Trost

President
Wisconsin Conference United Church of Christ, retired
Elkhart Lake

Rev. Alexis Twito

Capitol Drive Lutheran Church Milwaukee

Rev. Nick Utphall

Assoc. Pastor
St. Stephen's Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
Monona

Rev. Wanda L. Veldman

United Church of Christ of Pittsville Pittsville

The Rev. Dr. Marlene Walker

Interim minister
James Reeb Unitarian Universalist Congregation
Madison

Rev. Dr. Julia C. Weaver

Chaplain, Dane County Jail Madison

Rev. Edward F. Weiskotten

Coordinator of Evangelical Lutheran Church in America Region 5, retired Milwaukee

Sister Mary Ann Catherine Weyker

Sisters of St. Dominic Racine

Pastor Jeffrey T. Wild

Advent Lutheran Church Madison

Rev. Shai Wise

United Church of Christ West Allis

Rev. Dr. Janet E. Wolfe

Presbyterian Church USA, Retired Marshfield

Rev. John A Worzala Dumke

Peace Lutheran Church Oshkosh

Rev. Susan Gilbert Zencka

Frame Memorial Presbyterian Church Stevens Point

Pastor William W Zieche

Presbyterian Church USA, retired Hartland

*The listing of faith community names is for identification purposes only.